Wichita Auto Accident Attorneys for Injury Victims When Negligent Driver On Drugs
[…] Schedule your free consultation with an experienced car accident injury attorney today.

Driving, in general, requires alertness, physical reflexes, mental awareness, and emotional stability. Drugs affect a driver’s ability to perceive and respond to other drivers and road conditions. Drugs also affect judgment and make it difficult to drive defensively.

In Kansas the law that makes driving under the influence of drugs a criminal offense, and also for which a violation is negligence per se, stems from Kansas statute K.S.A. 8-1567.  “Driving under the influence is operating or attempting to operate any vehicle while . . . under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.”  “Drug” includes toxic vapors.  Unlike Kansas workers compensation laws that set forth specific limits of cutoff levels for concentration of drug use, there are no specific cutoff levels specified for driving a vehicle.